Tennessee Statutory "Bad Faith Refusal to Pay" Claims were recently asserted for alleged failures to settle underlying liability claims, under Section 56-7.105 (now entitled "Additional Liability Upon Insurers and Bonding Companies for Bad-Faith Failure to Pay Promptly"). (TO ACCESS THIS Michie LINK BEGIN WITH TITLE 56 "Insurance," GO TO CHAPTER 7 "Policies and Policyholders," THEN TO PART 1 "General Provisions," AND THEN TO THE STATUTORY SECTION).