Here is a searchable link to the Florida Insurance Statutes and other Statutes provided by the Florida Legislature's web site.
In Section 627.0628, the Florida Commission on Hurricane Loss Projection Methodology was born. Here is a link to the web site of the Florida Commission on Hurricane Loss Projection Methodology.
Subsection (3)(c) of Section 627.0628 tells what kinds of catastrophe models can be used by insurers in their rate filings, or requests for premium increases, which are governed by Florida Statute Section 627.062, "Rate Standards". The law governing authorized vs. unauthorized models, Section 627.0628, says that Insurers making such a rate filing requesting authority to charge higher Premiums may use models "found by the commission to be accurate or reliable to determine hurricane loss factors for use in a rate filing".
Parenthetically, Florida is perhaps the only State that also provides "a public model for hurricane loss projections."