January 28, 2019
[…] That is however what you propose to do in your new 34 C.F.R. § 106.45(b)(4), 83 F.R. at 61499. University "code violations" are simply not your concern. Your concern is strictly with Title IX claims. Your proposals in question are not authorized and contrary to law. They should not be enacted.
Similarly, your proposed § 106.45(b)(4)(ii)(C) & (D), 83 F.R. at 61499, would require the academic institution to make a written determination including findings of fact, and conclusions "regarding the application of the recipient's code of conduct to the facts[.]" (Emphasis added.) To say again, whether the recipient's code of conduct applies is not your concern. To say it another way, you are not authorized to impose requirements on a recipient based on its own code of conduct.